Friday, June 24, 2011

Best Day Ever Card

Good Friday friends! Yay yay yay the weekend is here! Just dropping in quick with my weekly card before heading back to finish processing all the Farmers Market orders from yesterday. :) Thanks everyone for a great Farmers Market!

This week's card features Jill from the Creepin kit. I know.... I'm finallly just cutting the set now so I can use the images. But I really like coloring her! I'm going to slowly use each and everyone of those characters in that set! That's another goal I am setting. Went with a simple and sweet layout. Didn't want a lot of things distracting from Miss Jill, she looks teetered enough. haha.


And as usual, here is a pic of my Sweet Bean, who's doing great as always. :) There's really nothing better to start off the day than a morning smile from this baby! Darn cute baby, it's going to hard not to give in to her when she looks at you like this! But I'm gonna try! I promise myself that she'll only get her way with only 99.9% of the time. haha!


Have a great and safe weekend everyone! Don't party too hard, unless its partying in your craft room!

6 comments:

kris said...

card is cute, i love the colors and elements you've used, but Lil' Miss Anya Bean is EVEN CUTER!!!! She's getting so big Marie and yes, how can you say no to that smile!! Precious!

Kim C said...

Your Lil Bean is sooooooo PRETTY!!!! It must be really nice waking up to her every morning. Love your card. Am aiming to get the Creepin Kit set next month or so!! Thanks for sharing!

Naomi said...

Adorable card and Miss Lily is look GORGEOUS as always!

faithnme said...

Sweet Card Marie.. The colors are just FAB.. and as for Miss Lily..with a smile like that I say YES YES YES YES.. Beautiful Girl :0))))

Leanne said...

Cute card Marie!! I love that sentiment! And Jill looks cute. Not as cute as Miss Lily Bean, I mean who could be cuter than she is. Jill might make it if she were smiling, but I still think Lily Bean would be the cuter. Thanks for sharing!! Have a wonderful weekend! Hugs,

Crafty Jenn said...

Lily just keeps getting cuter and cuter!!